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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 78 (Engine Control System Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0330: Knock Sensor No. 2 Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3 at driver's side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect EB1 electrical connector. See Figure. EB1 electrical connector is an in-line Dark Gray 4-pin electrical connector located near driver's side of cylinder head.
  2. Note wire terminal identification in male side of EB1 electrical connector. See Figure. Remove wires from terminals No. 1 and 2 in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reverse wire location for terminals No. 1 and 2 and reinstall wires in male side of EB1 electrical connector. Reconnect EB1 electrical connector.
  3. Turn ignition on and then turn hand-held tester or scan tool on. Using Toyota hand-held tester or scan tool, clear DTCs from ECM. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Suddenly accelerate engine to 4000 RPM 3 consecutive times. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0330 still exists and DTC did not change from original DTC of P0330, go to next step. If DTC changes from original DTC of P0330 to P0325, go to step  5.
  4. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB1 electrical connector and ECM for knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ECM.
  5. Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between EB1 electrical connector and knock sensor No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Knock sensor No. 2 is located on cylinder block, just below cylinder head. See Figure. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace knock sensor No. 2. See KNOCK SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.