Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for spark at cylinder No. 2 by performing spark test. See SPARK TEST under IGNITION SYSTEMS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - V6 & V8 article. Cylinder No. 2 is front cylinder on radiator side of engine at timing belt end of engine and uses the ignition coil No. 2. If spark exists, go to next step. If spark does not exist, go to step 4.
- Check for open and short in Black/Red and Black/Yellow wires and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box, near passenger's side kick panel. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 2. Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) at ECM electrical connector E4. See Figure. This is the IGF terminal on ECM. Voltage should 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 2. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
- Check for open and short in Black/Red wire and electrical connectors between ECM and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box, near passenger's side kick panel. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Remove glove box for access to ECM with electrical connectors still installed on ECM. See Figure. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 12 (Black/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E4 while cranking engine. See Figure. This is the IGT2 terminal on ECM. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is within specification, go to step 7.
- Disconnect electrical connector at ignition coil No. 2. Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 12 (Black/Red wire) at ECM electrical connector E4 while cranking engine. See Figure. Voltage should be more than .1 volt and less than 4.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, replace ignition coil No. 2. If voltage is not within specification, replace ECM.
- Using voltmeter, check voltage between body ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) at electrical connector for ignition coil No. 2 with ignition switch in ON and START positions. See Figure. Voltage should be 9-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, go to step 9.
- Check for open in White/Black wire and electrical connectors between ground and ignition coil No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, replace ignition coil No. 2. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Remove IG2 fuse (15-amp) from fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Inspect IG2 fuse. If IG2 fuse is okay, reinstall IG2 fuse. Go to next step. If IG2 fuse is defective, replace IG2 fuse and check for short in wiring harness and components connected to IG2 fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness or electrical connectors as necessary.
- Remove AM2 fuse (10-amp) from fuse/relay box at driver's side front corner of engine compartment. Inspect AM2 fuse. If AM2 fuse is okay, reinstall AM2 fuse. Go to next step. If AM2 fuse is defective, replace AM2 fuse and check for short in wiring harness and components connected to AM2 fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness or electrical connectors as necessary.
- Check operation of IG2 relay. See IG2 RELAY under MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - V6 & V8 article. If IG2 relay does not operate properly, replace IG2 relay. If IG2 relay operates properly, checking wiring harness and electrical connectors for ignition coil No. 2 power source. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.