Diagnosis & Repair
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
DTC P1345 is for VVT sensor (bank No. 1) which is on the left bank and DTC P1350 is for VVT sensor (bank No. 2) which is on the right bank. It may be necessary to consult wiring diagram to verify wire colors so test procedures are performed on appropriate VVT sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- Disconnect electrical connector at appropriate VVT sensor. VVT sensors are located at flywheel end of each cylinder head, just below valve cover and may also be referred to as camshaft position sensors. See Figure.
- Using ohmmeter, check resistance between electrical terminals on VVT sensor. Resistance should be 835-1400 ohms with sensor temperature of 14-122°F (-10-50°C) and 1060-1645 ohms with sensor temperature of 122-212°F (50-100°C). If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace VVT sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under IGNITION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article.
- Check for open and short in wiring harness and electrical connectors between appropriate VVT sensor and ECM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. ECM is located behind glove box, near passenger's side kick panel. See Figure. If wiring harness and electrical connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring harness or electrical connector is defective, repair as necessary.
- Remove VVT sensor. See CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR under IGNITION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - V6 & V8 article. Inspect VVT sensor and signal plate. If VVT sensor or signal plate is damaged, replace components as necessary. If VVT sensor and signal plate are okay, replace ECM.