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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 79 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit >> Diagnosis & Repair
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Diagnosis & Repair

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus SC 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 3. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Turn scan tool on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is same as actual intake air temperature, check IAT sensor and ECM connections. Problem is intermittent. If temperature displayed is -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire) at MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor IAT sensor temperature. If temperature displayed is 284°F (140°C) or more, replace intake airflow meter. If temperature displayed is less than 284°F (140°C), go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove fused jumper wire. Backprobing connector, connect a fused jumper wire between terminals No. 32 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 31 (Brown wire) at ECM E4 connector. See Figure. If temperature displayed on scan tool is 284°F (140°C) or more, check for an open in Pink/Blue wire or Brown wire between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM E4 connector. If temperature displayed on scan tool is not 284°F (140°C) or more, replace ECM and retest.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminals No. 4 (Pink/Blue wire) and No. 5 (Brown wire). If resistance is 2.21-2.69 k/ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not to specification, replace or repair wire harness and retest.
  5. Disconnect E4 connector from ECM. Disconnect MAF connector. Turn ignition on. If temperature displayed on scan tool is -40°F (-40°C), replace intake airflow meter. If temperature displayed by scan tool is not -40°F (-40°C), replace ECM and retest.