Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- READ VALUE OF hand held TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF" and read its value displayed on the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
AIR FLOW RATE RESULTAir Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
- B: Go to step 6
- C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFICATION CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
- NG: Go to step 5
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition VG (E4-24) - EVG (E4-32) Engine is idling 1.1 to 1.5 V
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - EFI RELAY)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK FOR ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT )
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Check the resistance between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition EVG (E4-32) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the resistance between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR