LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 4 (Engine Control System (SFI) - Diagnostics (2ZZ-GE)) >> DTC P0100: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit, DTC P0102: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input, DTC P0103: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE OF hand held TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
    4. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/MAF" and read its value displayed on the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool.

      Result: 

      AIR FLOW RATE RESULT

      Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
    1. B: Go to step   6 
    2. C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ) 
    3. A: Go to next step. 
  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFICATION CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Connector M1
      G02915004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   5 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      VG (E4-24) - EVG (E4-32) Engine is idling 1.1 to 1.5 V
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connection E4
      G02915005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard (Check for open): 

      Fig 3: Tester Connection & Specified Condition Table (Open)
      G02915006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Connector M1
      G02915007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying ECM Connector E4
      G02915008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard (Check for open): 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 6: Identifying EFI Relay From Engine Room R/B
      G02915009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
    5. Reinstall the EFI relay.
      Fig 7: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Connection M1
      G02915010Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: CHECK FOR ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See  ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  ) 
  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Check the resistance between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      EVG (E4-32) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 8: Identifying ECM Connector E4
      G02915011Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard (Check for open): 

      Fig 9: Tester Connection & Specified Condition Table (Open)
      G02915012Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 10: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Connection M1
      G02915013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for short): 

      TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E4-24) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
      Fig 11: Identifying ECM Connector E4
      G02915014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR