Inspection Procedure
HINT:
hand held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing "A/F CONTROL" ACTIVE TEST (heated oxygen sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST using the hand held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %.
- Connect the hand held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25 % -> rich output: More than 0.5 V,
-12.5 % -> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor)
The following of the A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the heated oxygen sensors.
For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST/A/F CONTROL/USER DATA," then select "O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0134)
- Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES."
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 A P0134 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P0134 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF hand held TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
- Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/O2S B1S1."
- Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature above 75°C (169°F).
- Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
Standard:
Heated oxygen sensor outputs a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
- OK: Go to step 12
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the H5 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION & SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition HT (H5-2) - +B (H5-1) 5 to 10 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F) HT (H5-2) - E1 (H5-3) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
- Install the EFI relay.
- NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the H5 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WHETHER MISFIRE IS OCCURRED OR NOT BY MONITORING DTC AND DATA LIST
- NG: PERFORM TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- OK: Go to next step.
- (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKS
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
- OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See DTC P0130 OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2195 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK LEAN (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), DTC P2196 OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL STUCK RICH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) )
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation pattern.
- GO: Go to next step.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES."
- Read the DTC.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT DISPLAYDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No output A P0134 B
- B: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- A: Go to next step.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- NO: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- YES: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL