Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of camshaft position sensor connector.
Resistance:
NOTE: "Cold" and "Hot" shown above mean the temperature of the coils themselves. "Cold" is from -10°C (14°F) to 50°C (122°F) and "Hot" is from 50°C (122°F) to 100°C (212°F).
- NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard (Check for short):
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Check the camshaft position sensor installation.
- NG: SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY (TEETH OF PLATE)
- Check the teeth of the signal plate.
- NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSY
- OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )