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Home >> Toyota >> 2004 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 4 (Engine Control System (SFI) - Diagnostics (2ZZ-GE)) >> DTC P1010: OCV For VVTL Circuit (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure >> Notes
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Inspection Procedure: Notes

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the hand held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.

hand held tester: 

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING hand held TESTER (CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY for VVTL) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Connect the hand held tester to the DLC 3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand held tester main switch ON.
    4. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/ALL/VVTL CTR/B 1."
    5. Maintain the engine speed at 1,500 to 2,500 RPM.
    6. Check the engine speed when operating the OCV for VVTL by the hand held tester.

      Result: 

      VVTL system is OFF (OCV is OFF): Normal engine speed 

      VVTL system is ON (OCV is ON): Rough engine speed or engine stalls 

    1. OK: REPLACE ECM 
    2. NG: Go to next step. 
  2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY (for VVTL) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Check the engine speed at (1) and (2).
      1. Disconnect the C2 camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
      2. Apply the battery positive voltage between the terminals of the camshaft timing oil control valve.

        Result: 

        Fig 1: Engine Speed Check Table
        G02915416Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals For Applying Battery Voltage
      G02915417Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSY 
    2. A: Go to next step. 
  3. INSPECT ECM (OVL+ - OVL-) 
    1. Start the engine and warmed it up.
    2. Measure voltage between terminals OVL + and OVL - of the ECM connector.

      Standard: 9 to 14 V 

      (Engine speed at 6000 RPM or more) 

      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage b/w OVL+ 2nd OVL- Terminals Of ECM Connector
      G02915418Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV for VVTL - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C3 camshaft timing control valve connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM E3
    3. Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard (Check for open): 

      Fig 4: Identifying C3 Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Connector Terminals
      G02915419Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 5: Tester Connection Specified Condition Table (For Open)
      G02915420Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 6: Disconnecting E3 ECM
      G02915421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard (Check for Short): 

      Fig 7: Tester Connection Specified Condition (For Short) Table
      G02915422Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: REPLACE ECM