Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage between terminals +BS (S1-2) and GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Voltage: 10 - 14 V
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: Go to next step.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Check the DTC ( PRE-CHECK ).
OK:
Normal code
- OK: END
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check the DTC ( PRE-CHECK ).
- INSPECT CONTACT CONDITION
- Inspect the contact condition of the each connector from engine room R/B to skid control ECU.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS No.1 FUSE)
- Remove ABS No.1 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Check continuity of ABS No.1 fuse.
OK:
Continuity
- NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN ALL HARNESS AND COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO ABS NO. 1 FUSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY)
- Measure resistance between terminal GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground.
Resistance: 1 Ω or less
- NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: CHECK AND REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- Measure resistance between terminal GND (S1-1, 23) of skid control ECU harness side connector and body ground.