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Diagnosis & Repair (Using OBD-II Scan Tool)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lexus GS 430. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check valve timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Repair as necessary. If valve timing is okay, go to next step.
  2. Start and run engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Disconnect suspect OCV connector. Connect fused jumper wires between positive battery terminal and suspect OCV connector terminal No. 1, and negative battery terminal and OCV connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. If engine speed does not change with OCV disconnected and changes (rough idle or stalls) with fused jumper wires connected, go to next step. If results are not as specified, go to step  4.
  3. Start engine. Backprobe ECM connector. For left OCV, using oscilloscope, check waveform pattern between terminals No. 6 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 5 (Green/White wire) at ECM E2 connector. See Figure. For right OCV, using oscilloscope, check waveform pattern between terminals No. 9 (Blue/White wire) and No. 8 (Blue/Black wire) at ECM E4 connector. Slowly increase engine speed. Waveform frequency "A" should lengthen as engine speed increases. See Figure. If readings are not as specified, replace ECM and retest. If readings are as specified, go to next step.
  4. Remove timing belt cover, timing belt and appropriate valve cover. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Remove suspect OCV from cylinder head. Place a shop towel under OCV cylinder head opening. Rotate appropriate VVT pulley from left to right about 30 degrees, 2-3 times. Oil should drain from OCV cylinder head opening. If oil does not drain from opening, replace suspect VVT pulley/gear assembly and go to next step. If oil drains from head openings, go to next step.
  5. With suspect OCV removed, connect fused jumper wires between positive battery terminal and OCV connector terminal No. 1, and negative battery terminal and OCV connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. OCV plunger should move away from connector. Remove fused jumper wires. OCV plunger should move back in direction of connector. If OCV plunger does not move as specified, replace suspect OCV and go to next step. If OCV plunger moves as specified, go to next step.
  6. Check for blockage in suspect OCV. Check oil check valve and oil passage located under suspect OCV. Repair an necessary. If components are okay, go to next step.
  7. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Duplicate driving conditions under which DTC P1349 or P1354 was set. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is set, replace ECM and retest. If DTC P1349 or P1354 is not set, VVT system is okay at this time. DTC may have been set because of a foreign object that was temporarily caught in engine oil system but after a short time system returned to normal.