Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Toyota Camry Solara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT FUSE (PWR, ECU-IG, P/W, AM1)
- Remove the PWR M-fuse, ECU-IG P/W and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE FUSE
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1, PWR)
- Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relays.
Standard:
- NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER SOURCE OF INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY)
- Disconnect the 2A, 2F and 2I J/B connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
2A, 2F AND 2I J/B CONNECTORS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V 2F-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2I-4 - 2I-9 Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to Next Step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Go to step 5
- OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY)
- Disconnect the 2F, 2K and 2M J/B connectors.
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
2F, 2K AND 2M J/B CONNECTORS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2K-10 - D8-6 (B1) Below 1 Ω 2F-11 - D8-11 (B2) Below 1 Ω 2M-8 - D8-7 (BW) Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY