Inspection Procedure
HINT:
hand-held tester only:
The narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following "A/F CONTROL" (Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand-held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to- 12.5% or +25%.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine with the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25% -> rich output: More than 0.5 V
-12.5% -> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2).
For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA" then select "07 B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0134 and P0154) being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester of the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT:
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0134 and/or P0154 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
- A: Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- B: Go to next step.
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value for voltage out-put of heated oxygen sensors (bank 1, 2 sensor 1).
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (above 75°C (169°F).
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1 S1 or B2 S1.
CHECK:
Read the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors when the engine is suddenly raced.
HINT:
Perform quick racing to 4,000 RPM 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
OK:
Heated oxygen sensor output a RICH signal (0.45 V or more) at least once.
- OK: Go to step 12 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check connection of PCV piping.
- NG: Repair or replace PCV piping.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check resistance of heated oxygen sensor heater (See INSPECTION
).
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check EFI relay (See EFI MAIN RELAY
).
- NG: Replace EFI relay.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and heated oxygen sensors (bank 1,2 sensor 1) (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE
).
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- NG: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check whether misfire is occurred or not by monitoring DTC and data list.
- NG: Perform troubleshooting for misfire (See DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected, DTC P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected, DTC P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected, DTC P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected, DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected, DTC P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected, DTC P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check air induction system (See SFI SYSTEM
).
CHECK:
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- NG: Repair or replace air induction system.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check fuel pressure (See FUEL PUMP
).
CHECK:
Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
- NG: Check and repair fuel pump, pressure regulator, fuel pipe line and filter (See SFI SYSTEM ).
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check injector injection (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: Replace injector
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check gas leakage on exhaust system.
- NG: Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK: Replace heated oxygen sensor (bank 1,2 sensor 1).
- Perform confirmation driving pattern (See DTC P0130: Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P0150: Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 2 Sensor 1), DTC P2195: Oxygen Sensor Signal Stack Lean (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P2196: Oxygen Sensor Signal Stack Rich (Bank 1 Sensor 1), DTC P2197: Oxygen Sensor Signal Stack Lean (Bank 2 Sensor 1), DTC P2198: Oxygen Sensor Signal Stack Rich (Bank 2 Sensor 1) .
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- GO: Go to next step.
- Is there DTC P0134 and P0154 being output again?
- YES: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NO: Go to next step.
- Did vehicle runs out of fuel in past?
- NO: Check for Intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
- YES: DTCs P0134 and P0154 are caused by running out of fuel.