Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Are there any other codes (besides DTC P0420 OR P0430 being output?
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD scan tool main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ DTC INFO /CURRENT CODES.
CHECK:
Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
RESULT
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P0420" and/or P0430" are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first
- B: Go to relevant DTC chart (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- A: Go to next step.
- Check gas leakage on exhaust system
- NG: Repair or replace exhaust gas leakage point.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check heated oxygen sensor (bank 1,2 sensor 1) (See INSPECTION
).
HINT:
Refer to the hint following the end of this flowchart.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check heated oxygen sensor (bank 1,2 sensor 2) (See INSPECTION
).
HINT:
Refer to the hint following the end of this flowchart.
- NG: Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK: Go to next step.
Replace front and rear three-way catalytic converter.
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
The narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ACTIVE TEST of the following "A/F CONTROL" (Heated oxygen sensor or another can be distinguished).
- Perform ACTIVE TEST by hand-held (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
"A/F CONTROL" is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL".
- Perform "A/F CONTROL" with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
RESULT
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25% -> rich output: More than 0.5V
-12.5% -> lean output: Less than 0.4V
NOTE: However, there is a few second delay in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output. And there is about 20 seconds delay in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2)
For displaying the graph indication, inter" ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA" then select "O2S B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.
NOTE: If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and DTCs P0113 and/or P0153 will be recorded, and the MIL then comes on.- If different DTCs related to different systems while terminal E2 as ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mix true. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- a low heated oxygen sensor (sensor1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.