Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON. Push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
Same value as the actual air intake temperature.
HINT:
- If there is open circuit, hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is short circuit, hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK : Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace MAF meter.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECU connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : Open in harness between terminals E2 or THA, repair or replace harness.
- NG : Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- OK : Replace MAF meter.
- NG : Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
HINT:
The MAF meter connector is disconnected.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Push the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK : Repair or replace harness and connector.
- NG : Replace ECM (see COMPONENTS ).