Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Are there any other codes (besides P0420) being output?
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0420 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- YES : Go to relevant DTC chart (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- NO : Go to next step.
- Check gas leakage in exhaust system.
- NG : Repair or replace.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check A/F sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) (see INSPECTION
).
- NG : Replace A/F sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
- Check heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) (see INSPECTION
).
- NG : Replace heated oxygen sensor.
- OK : Go to next step.
Replace the front and rear three-way catalytic converter in bank malfunction is detected.
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
The following procedure enables a technician to identify a trouble area if there is a malfunction in both front A/F sensor or rear heated oxygen sensor other than the catalyst converter, or the malfunction that indicates the actual air-fuel ratio extremely RICH or LEAN.
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
Perform ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5 % or increases the injection volume 25 %.
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine with the engine speed at 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine idle (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume +25 % --> rich output: More than 0.5 V - 12.5 % --> lean output: Less than 0.4 V
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables a technician to check and graph the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensors (sensor 1 and 2).
For displaying the graph indication, enter "ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL / USER DATA" then select "AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2" by pressing "YES" button and push "ENTER" button before pressing "F4" button.