Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBDII scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
OK:
Same as actual intake air temperature.
RESULT:
TEMPERATURE DISPLAYDisplayed Temperature Proceed to -40 °C (-40° F) A 140°C (284° F) or more B OK (Same as present temperature) C NOTE:- If there is an open circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates -40°C(-40 °F).
- If there is a short circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140° C (284° F) or more
- OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector. - Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140° C (284° F) or more
- OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG: Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See INSPECTION ).
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40° C (-40° F)
- OK: Replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40° C (-40° F)
- OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG: Replace ECM (See INSPECTION ).