Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- Even though terminal TC is not connected to terminal CG, the MIL blinks.
- For the above phenomenon, an open or short in the wire harness, or malfunction inside the ECM is the likely cause.
- CHECK DLC3 (TC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the DLC3.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard:
SYMBOLS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSymbols (Terminal No.) Specified condition TC (13) - CG (4) 9 to 14 V
- OK: Go to step 3
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check for continuity between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
SYMBOL SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR OPEN)Symbols (Terminal No.) Specified condition TC (13) - TC (E4-20) Continuity Standard (Check for short):
SYMBOL SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR SHORT)Symbols (Terminal No.) Specified condition TC (13) or TC (E4-20) - Body ground No continuity - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - BODY GROUND)
- CHECK MIL
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Connect between terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 connector.
- Check the MIL operation.
Standard: MIL blinks
- NG: CHECK AND REPLACE ECM (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
- OK: NO PROBLEM