Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, start the inspection from step 1. When not using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, start from step 2.
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of No. 2 vehicle speed sensor.
PREPARATION:
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn ON the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
- When using the hand-held tester:
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST
- According to the display on the tester, read the "DATA LIST".
CHECK:
Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- OK: Check for intermittent problem (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- NG: Go To Next Step
- Check No. 2 vehicle speed sensor.
PREPARATION:
Remove the No. 2 vehicle speed sensor.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the sensor terminals.
OK:
- Resistance: 560 to 680 Ω at 20°C (68 °F)
- NG: Replace No. 2 vehicle speed sensor.
- OK: Go To Next Step
- Check resistance between terminals SP2+ and SP2- of ECM connector.
PREPARATION:
Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the terminals SP2+ and SP2- of the ECM connector.
OK:
- Resistance: 560 to 680 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
CHECK:
Measure the resistance between the terminal SP2+ and body ground, and terminal SP2- and body ground of the ECM connector respectively.
OK:
- Resistance: 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: Repair or replace harness and connector between ECM and turbine speed sensor.
- OK: Check and replace ECM (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).