Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different system that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Connect hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
- Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Same value as actual intake air temperature
HINT:
- If there is open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the sensor wire harness terminals together.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the Item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
- OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Remove the glove compartment (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector together.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the Item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
HINT:
The MAF meter connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact check of the pressure of the ECM connector (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
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- OK: Open in harness between terminals E2 and THA, repair or replace harness.
- NG: Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the Item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: - 40°C (-40°F)
- OK: Replace mass air flow meter.
- NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the glove compartment (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
HINT:
The MAF meter connector is disconnected.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the Item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR".
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
OK:
- Temperature value: - 40°C (-40°F)
- OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
- NG: Replace ECM (See HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).