Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the hand held tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
DATA LIST: ABS/VSC/TRC
DATA LIST - ABS/VSC/TRCItem Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition EFI COM EFI communication open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL OPN DET: Momentary interruption EFI COM EFI communication open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal STEERING SEN Steering sensor open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL OPN DET: Momentary interruption STEERING SEN Steering sensor open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal YAWRATE SEN Yaw rate sensor open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL OPN DET: Momentary interruption YAWRATE SEN Yaw rate sensor open detection/OPN DET or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
- NG: Go to step 3 .
- OK: Go to next step.
- RECONFIRM DTC (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
- NEXT: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness and connector (see ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- NEXT: Go to next step.
- RECONFIRM DTC (SEE DTC CHECK/CLEAR
)
- Clear the DTC.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result:
RESULTDTC output for the CAN communication system A No DTC is output (ABS and VSC DTCs are output) B No DTC is output (No ABS and VSC DTCs are output) C - B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (SEE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
- C: END
HINT:
It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- A: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SEE HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )