LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2005 >> Camry Solara SLE, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Convertible) - Diagnostics >> Power Windows Do Not Operate Using Master Switch >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (PWR, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2, AM1) 
    1. Remove the PWR M-fuse, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2 and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuses.

    Standard: Below 1 Ω 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1, PWR) 
    1. Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
    2. Measure the resistance of the relays.

    Standard: 

    RESISTANCE CHECK SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Terminal No. Specified Condition
    3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    Fig 1: Inspecting Relay (Marking: IG1, PWR)
    G02595675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER SOURCE OF INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2A, 2F and 2I J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (1 OF 3)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    2A-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14V
    2F-10 - Body ground Always 10 to 14V
    2I-4 - 2I-9 Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (For Power Source Of Instrument Panel J/B Assy)
    G02595676Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (2 OF 3)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D8-6 (BW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14V
    D8-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14V
    D8-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: Go to step 5 

    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy - Battery And Body Ground)
    G02595677Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY) 
    1. Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the 2F and 2K J/B connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (3 OF 3)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D8-6 (BW)-2K-10 Below 1 Ω
    D8-7 (IG)-2F-17 Below 1 Ω
    D8-6 (BW) or 2K-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    D8-7 (IG) or 2F-17 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy - Instrument Panel J/B Assy)
    G02595678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY