Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PWR, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2, AM1)
- Remove the PWR M-fuse, ECU-IG, P/W NO. 2 and AM1 fuses from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: IG1, PWR)
- Remove the IG1 and PWR relays from the instrument panel J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relays.
Standard:
RESISTANCE CHECK SPECIFIED CONDITIONTerminal No. Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FOR POWER SOURCE OF INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY)
- Disconnect the 2A, 2F and 2I J/B connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (1 OF 3)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14V 2F-10 - Body ground Always 10 to 14V 2I-4 - 2I-9 Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (2 OF 3)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D8-6 (BW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14V D8-7 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14V D8-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG: Go to step 5
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY)
- Disconnect the D8 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the 2F and 2K J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION (3 OF 3)Tester Connection Specified Condition D8-6 (BW)-2K-10 Below 1 Ω D8-7 (IG)-2F-17 Below 1 Ω D8-6 (BW) or 2K-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D8-7 (IG) or 2F-17 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assy - Instrument Panel J/B Assy)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY