LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2005 >> Highlander Base, 3.3 P, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnostics >> Windows Cannot Be Operated Via Regulator Switch At Each Seat >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE 
    1. Check whether the regulator switch fuses D FR DOOR 25 A, P RR DOOR 20 A and D RR DOOR 20 A of inoperative seats are normal.

    HINT:

    • If the fuse for the passenger side door is normal, proceed to OK-A.
    • If the fuse for the rear RH and LH doors is normal, proceed to OK-B.
    • If the fuse for the passenger side door is defective, proceed to NG-A.
    • If the fuse for the rear RH door is defective, proceed to NG-B.
    • If the fuse for the rear LH door is defective, proceed to NG-C.
    1. OK-B: Go to step 6 
    2. NG-A: REPLACE FUSE (D FR DOOR 25 A) 
    3. NG-B: REPLACE FUSE (P RR DOOR 20 A) 
    4. NG-B: REPLACE FUSE (D RR DOOR 20 A) 
    5. OK-A: Go To Next Step 
  2. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the power source voltage.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Check the voltage between terminal 7 (B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.

      Standard: 10 - 14 V with ignition switch ON 

      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assy (Passenger Side) Connector Terminals
      G02596377Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 
  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the GND.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.

      Standard: Continuity (constant) 

      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assy (Passenger Side) Connector Terminals
      G02596378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 
  4. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the motor operation.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

      Measuring Condition Operational Direction
      Battery positive - Terminal 3 (U) Battery negative - Terminal 6 (D) Upward
      Battery positive - Terminal 6 (D) Battery negative - Terminal 3 (U) Downward
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor RH (Passenger Side) Connector Terminals
      G02596379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    2. NG: Go To Next Step 
  5. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (PASSENGER SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the operation of the front LH power window regulator motor assembly.
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

      Measuring Condition Operational Direction
      Battery positive - Terminal 4 Battery negative - Terminal 5 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Battery positive - Terminal 5 Battery negative - Terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH (Passenger Side) Connector Terminals
      G02596380Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.
      NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
      1. Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
        NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
      2. Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
      3. When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.

        Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

      4. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
    1. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (REAR RH AND LH) 
    1. Inspect the power source voltage.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Check the voltage between terminal 7 (+B) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.

      Standard: 10 - 14 V with ignition switch ON 

      Fig 5: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Rear (Rear RH And LH) Connector Terminals
      G02596381Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go To Next Step 
  7. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR (REAR RH AND LH) 
    1. Inspect the GND.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Check the continuity between terminal 1 (E) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector and the body ground.

      Standard: Continuity (constant) 

      Fig 6: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assy Rear (Rear RH And LH) Connector Terminals
      G02596382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK-A: Go to step  8 (In case Rear RH side) 
    3. OK-B: Go to step  10 (In case Rear LH side) 
  8. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (REAR RH) 
    1. Inspect the motor operation.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

      Measuring condition Operational direction
      Battery positive - Terminal 3(U) Battery negative - Terminal 6(D) Upward
      Battery positive - Terminal 6(D) Battery negative - Terminal 3(U) Downward
      Fig 7: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH (Rear RH) Connector Terminals
      G02596383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY REAR 
    2. NG: Go To Next Step 
  9. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH (REAR RH) 
    1. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy RH (Rear RH side).
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

      Standard: 

      MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

      Measuring Condition Operational Direction
      Battery positive - Terminal 5 Battery negative - Terminal 4 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Battery positive - Terminal 4 Battery negative - Terminal 5 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
      Fig 8: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assy RH (Rear RH) Connector Terminals
      G02596384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.
      NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
      1. Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
        NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
      2. Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
      3. When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.

        Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

      4. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
    1. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH 
  10. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH (REAR LH) 
    1. Inspect the motor operation.
      1. Disconnect the regulator switch connector.
      2. Inspect the door glass operation when the battery voltage is applied between terminals 3 (U) and 6 (D) of the regulator switch vehicle's side connector.

        Standard: 

        MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

        Measuring Condition Operational Direction
        Battery positive - Terminal 3 (U) Battery negative - Terminal 6 (D) Upward
        Battery positive - Terminal 6 (D) Battery negative - Terminal 3 (U) Downward
        Fig 9: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assy LH (Rear LH) Connector Terminals
        G02596385Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSY 
    2. NG: Go To Next Step 
  11. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH (REAR LH) 
    1. Inspect the operation of the power window regulator motor assy LH (Rear LH side).
      1. Check that the motor operates smoothly when the battery voltage is applied to each terminal of the connector.

        Standard: 

        MEASURING CONDITION AND OPERATIONAL DIRECTION

        Measuring Condition Operational Direction
        Battery positive - Terminal 4 Battery negative - Terminal 5 Clockwise rotation toward driving axis
        Battery positive - Terminal 5 Battery negative - Terminal 4 Counterclockwise rotation toward driving axis
        Fig 10: Identifying Power Window Regulator Motor Assy LH (Rear LH) Connector Terminals
        G02596386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the PTC operation inside the power window regulator motor.
      NOTE: The inspection should be performed with the power window regulator and door glass installed to the vehicle.
      1. Set a DC 400 A probe of the electrical tester in the wire harness of terminal 1 or 2.
        NOTE: Match the arrow mark of the probe with the current direction.
      2. Set the door glass in the fully closed position.
      3. When 60 seconds have elapsed after the door glass is fully closed, check now long the current takes to charge, from approximately 16 - 34 A into 1 A or less, when the power window switch is turned UP once again.

        Standard: Approximately 4 - 90 seconds 

      4. When approximately 60 seconds have elapsed after the inspection of the current cut-off, check that the door glass goes down when the power window regulator switch is turned DOWN.
    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH 
    2. OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR