Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using a hand-held tester.
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard:
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volumes | Status | Voltages |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1S1 (A/F) | +25 % | Rich | Less than 3.0 |
| AFS B1S1 (A/F) | -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.35 |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) | -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 |
- Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/A/F CONTROL/USER DATA/AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2, and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A24 Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS (1 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (1)-+B (2) Between 1.8 Ω and 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1)-AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the EFI relay resistance.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS (2 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS (3 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions +B (A24-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard (Check for open):
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS (FOR OPEN)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1)-HA1A (E4-5) Below 1Ω AF+ (A24-3) - A1A+ (E4-23) Below 1Ω AF- (A24-4) - A1A- (E4-31) Below 1Ω Standard (Check for short):
TESTER CONNECTION AND CONDITION SPECIFICATIONS (FOR SHORT)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1) or HA1A (E4-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A24-3) or A1A+ (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A24-4) or A1A- (E4-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE) )