Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction manual.
Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result:
RESULT REFERENCETemperature Displayed Proceed To -40°C (-40° F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction manual.
Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E3 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction manual.
Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE) )
- READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction manual.
Standard: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE USING HAND HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Connect the hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction manual.
Standard: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE) )