Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester or OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - KNOCK SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E4 ECM connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (1 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions KNK1 (E4-1)-EKNK (E4-2) Between 120 kΩ and 280 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (KNK1 VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E4 ECM terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (2 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions KNK1 (E4-1)-EKNK(E4-2) Between 4.5 V and 5.5 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (1ZZ-FE/2ZZ-GE) )
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
NOTE: Fault may be intermittent. Check the wire harness and connectors carefully. - INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
- Remove the knock sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (3 OF 3)Tester Connections Specified Conditions KNK1 (K1-2)-EKNK(K1-1) Between 120 kΩ and 280 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) - Reinstall the knock sensor.
NG: REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR