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Home >> Toyota >> 2005 >> Prius >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Wireless Door Lock Control System (W/Smart Entry System) - Diagnostics >> Only Wireless Control Function Is Inoperative >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. NG: Go to step 2 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END 

  2. CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED LIGHTS UP (See  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION   ) 
    1. Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.

      OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 
    1. Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.
      NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body. 
    1. NG: Go to step   5 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  4. REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    1. NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END 

  5. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the hand-held tester.
      1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
      3. Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
    2. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the key slot.
      1. Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ), insert the key into the key slot and remove it.
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step 1), insert the key into the key slot. Then turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
      3. Within 30 seconds of switching the power switch OFF again (step 2), perform the following 9 times: Turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
      NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode. 

      HINT:

      • Turning the power switch ON (IG) after step 3 has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
      • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    3. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the flashes of the room lamp (dome lamp or key slot light). Compare the flash patterns of the room lamp to the timing chart on the left.

      OK: 

      Flash patterns of room lamp should be the same as that shown in timing chart on left. 

    1. NG: Go to step   9 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
      Fig 1: Room Lamp Flash Pattern
      G02617645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  6. CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room lamp.
      Fig 2: Self-Diagnostic Mode Chart
      G02617646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result: 

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      When unmatched recognition code is output A
      When normal waves (patterns of room lamp) for LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B
      When no diagnosis outputs are present C
    1. B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    2. C: Go to step   8 
  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered.

      OK: System can switch to rewrite mode or Add mode and that recognition code can be registered. 

    1. NG: Go to step   15 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END 

  8. CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

      OK: Unmatching recognition code is output. 

    1. NG: Go to step   12 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

  9. CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 

    Result: 

    RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    When method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A
    When method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B
    1. B: Go to step   5 
  10. INSPECT KEY SLOT 
    1. Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K2-4 (KSW1) - K2-2 (COM) No key is in key slot 10 kΩ or higher
      K2-4 (KSW1) - K2-2 (COM) Key is in key slot Below 1 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying Key Slot
      G02617647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPLACE KEY SLOT 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SMART KEY ECU ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Wire Harness (Smart Key ECU Assembly - Instrument Panel J/B Assembly (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    G02617648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S11 and B7 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the 1E J/B connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S11-29 (RDA3) - B7-23 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      S11-28 (PRG) - B7-24 (PRG) Below 1 Ω
      S11-4 (KSW) - 1E-23 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  12. REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSY 
    1. After replacing the smart key ECU, check that the door can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    1. NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END (SMART KEY ECU ASSY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      D4-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying Wire Harness (Door Control Receiver - Battery And Body Ground)
      G02617649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  14. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - SMART KEY ECU ASSY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) Below 1 Ω
      D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω
      D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying Wire Harness (Door Control Receiver - Smart Key ECU Assembly And Body Ground)
      G02617650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 
  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the D4 receiver connector.
    2. Measure the voltage of the connector.

      Standard: 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-4 (DATA) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Below 1 V
      D4-4 (DATA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Alternating 6 to 7 V and below 1 V
      Fig 7: Identifying Door Control Receiver (Output)
      G02617651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: Go to step   15 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      Go to step   12 

  16. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.

      OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter. 

    1. NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    2. OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

      END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)