Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- NG: Go to step 2
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- CHECK THAT TRANSMITTER LED LIGHTS UP (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
OK: Transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times.
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the transmitter's LED illuminates 3 times when the switch is pressed 3 times.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
- Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.NOTE: Standardized test procedure: press the transmitter switch for 1 second, directing the beam to the driver side door outside handle from a distance of 1 m (3.28 ft.). The transmitter should be pointed directly at the handle, i.e. at a 90° angle to the vehicle body.
- NG: Go to step 5
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Check standard UNLOCK/LOCK switch operation.
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
- NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- After replacing the door control receiver, check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the hand-held tester.
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Please refer to the hand-held tester operator's manual for further details.
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the key slot.
- Put the vehicle under the vehicle's initial condition (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ), insert the key into the key slot and remove it.
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key (step 1), insert the key into the key slot. Then turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
- Within 30 seconds of switching the power switch OFF again (step 2), perform the following 9 times: Turn the power switch ON (IG) and OFF.
NOTE: If the change to self-diagnostic mode has failed, the system will return to normal mode.HINT:
- Turning the power switch ON (IG) after step 3 has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the flashes of the room lamp (dome lamp or key slot light). Compare the flash patterns of the room lamp to the timing chart on the left.
OK:
Flash patterns of room lamp should be the same as that shown in timing chart on left.
- NG: Go to step 9
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode using the hand-held tester.
- CHECK BY SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room lamp.
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to When unmatched recognition code is output A When normal waves (patterns of room lamp) for LOCK, UNLOCK and PANIC switches are output B When no diagnosis outputs are present C
- B: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- C: Go to step 8
- A
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the room lamp.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered.
OK: System can switch to rewrite mode or Add mode and that recognition code can be registered.
- NG: Go to step 15
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK RESPONSE OF DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK: Unmatching recognition code is output.
- NG: Go to step 12
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- When a new or normally functioning door lock control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
- CONFIRM INPUT METHOD OF SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Result:
RESULTResult Proceed to When method for changing system self-diagnostic mode works A When method for changing system self-diagnostic mode does not work B - B: Go to step 5
- A
- INSPECT KEY SLOT
- Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition K2-4 (KSW1) - K2-2 (COM) No key is in key slot 10 kΩ or higher K2-4 (KSW1) - K2-2 (COM) Key is in key slot Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPLACE KEY SLOT
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance of the halfway switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SMART KEY ECU ASSY - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) Fig 4: Identifying Wire Harness (Smart Key ECU Assembly - Instrument Panel J/B Assembly (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S11 and B7 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the 1E J/B connector.
- Measure the resistance of wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S11-29 (RDA3) - B7-23 (RDA) Below 1 Ω S11-28 (PRG) - B7-24 (PRG) Below 1 Ω S11-4 (KSW) - 1E-23 (KSW) Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE SMART KEY ECU ASSY
- After replacing the smart key ECU, check that the door can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
- NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSY (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END (SMART KEY ECU ASSY IS DEFECTIVE)
- After replacing the smart key ECU, check that the door can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-5 (+B) - Body ground 10 to 14 V D4-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - SMART KEY ECU ASSY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the S11 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) Below 1 Ω D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) Below 1 Ω D4-4 (DATA) - S11-10 (RDA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D4-3 (RSSI) - S11-11 (RSSI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the D4 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage of the connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-4 (DATA) - Body ground Transmitter switch OFF (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Below 1 V D4-4 (DATA) - Body ground Transmitter switch ON (power switch OFF and all doors closed) Alternating 6 to 7 V and below 1 V
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.
OK: Doors can be locked and unlocked with transmitter.
- NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
END (DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch.