Inspection Procedure
CAUTION:
Be careful when replacing any part in the system or changing the coolant because the coolant in the heat storage tank is hot even if the engine is cold.
HINT:
- To check the coolant heat storage (CHS) system, the ECM may cause the water pump of the CHS system to operate 5 hours after the power switch has been turned OFF.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1116)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester ON.
- On the hand-held tester, select the item: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result:
SCAN TOOL VALUES DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P1116 A P1116 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P1116 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM (CHECK FOR CLOGGING IN THE COOLANT SYSTEM)
OK: Coolant passage has no blockage.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHS TANK OUTLET TEMPERATURE SENSOR)