Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (BESIDES DTC C2300)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No output A C2304, C2305, C2306 and C2318 B HINT:
If any other codes besides C2300 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
- A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (VC, RA, RB, RZ1, E2 TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (VC, RA, RB, RZ1, E2 TERMINAL) SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-4 (RZ1)-T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-5 (RB)-T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-6 (RA)-T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V T4-17 (VC)-T4-16 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4 to 5.5 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: Go to step 5
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY)
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-17 (VC)-S1-9 (RVC) Always Below 1 Ω T4-5 (RB)-S1-3 (RB) Always Below 1 Ω T4-6 (RA)-S1-5 (RA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-4 (RZ1)-S1-4 (RZ1) Always Below 1Ω T4-16 (E2)-S1-8 (RE2) Always Below 1Ω T4-4 (RZ1)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-5 (RB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-6 (RA) - Body ground Always 10kΩ or higher T4-17 (VC)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (E01, E02 TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY (E01, E02 TERMINAL) SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition T4-2 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω T4-3 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- OK: Go to step 14
- NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the S1 connector from the shift control actuator assy.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (MGNA TERMINAL) SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (MGNA)-Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: Go to step 7
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the hand-held tester on.
- Select the item below in the DATA LIST, and read its value displayed on the hand-held tester.DATA LIST
Item Measurement Item/Range (Display) Normal Condition U VOL VAL U phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual U phase voltage 9 to 14 V V VOL VAL V phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual V phase voltage 9 to 14 V W VOL VAL W phase voltage value/min: 0 V, max: 20 V Actual W phase voltage 9 to 14 V
Standard:
Voltage: 9 to 14 V
- NG: Go to step 13
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY
- INSPECT FUSE (P CON MTR FUSE)
- Remove the P CON MTR fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Check for continuity of the P CON MTR fuse.
Standard: Continuity
- NG: INSPECT FOR SHORT IN ALL COMPONENTS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPAIR OR REPLACE THEM IF NEEDED, AND REPLACE FUSE
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY
- Remove the P CON relay from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPLACE TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition S1-2 (MGNA)-5 (P CON Relay) Always Below 1 Ω S1-2 (MGNA)-Body ground Always 10 k Ω or higher Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (Shift Control Actuator Assy - Transaxle Parking Lock Control Relay)Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - P CON MTR FUSE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 3 (P CON Relay) - 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK:GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY)
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-14 (BMA)- 2 (P CON MTR Fuse) Always Below 1Ω T4-14 (BMA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSAXLE PARKING LOCK CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition 1 (P CON Relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (P CON MTR FUSE - BATTERY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY)
- Disconnect the T4 connector from the transmission control ECU assy.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY - SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition T4-10 (MWA)-S1-1 (MWA) Always Below 1 Ω T4-11 (MVA) - S1-6 (MVA) Always Below 1Ω T4-12 (MUA)- S1-7 (MUA) Always Below 1Ω T4-10 (MWA)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-11 (MVA)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T4-12 (MUA)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY
- Remove the 3 bolts and transmission case cover.
- Remove the 3 bolts.
- Slightly pull the shift control actuator assy from the hybrid vehicle transaxle so that the shift control actuator assy can be turned.
- Turn the shift control actuator assy.
OK:
The shift control actuator turns smoothly.
HINT:
There may be an internal actuator abnormality if the actuator does not turn smoothly.
- NG: REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY (See SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSY )
- OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSY