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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the D21 switch connector.
    2. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal "A" and the negative (-) lead to terminal "B" of the engine switch.
    3. Check if the illumination for the engine switch comes on.

      OK: Go to Next Step 

      POSITIVE/NEGATIVE CONNECTION AND ILLUMINATION CONDITION

      Positive (+) Connection (Symbols) Negative (-) Connection (Symbols) Illumination Condition
      D21-11 (SWIL) D21-4 (COM) or D21-5 (GND) Comes on
      D21-12 (INDS) D21-4 (COM) or D21-5 (GND) Comes on
      D21-13 (INDW) D21-4 (COM) or D21-5 (GND) Comes on

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH 

    Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch Connector
    G04377229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting D44 ECU Connector
      G04377230Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      Fig 3: Identifying Engine Switch Connector
      G04377231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified condition
      D44-4 (INDS) - D21-12 (INDS) Always Below 1 Ω
      D44-13 (INDW) - D21-13 (INDW) Always Below 1 Ω
      D44-36 (SWIL) - D21-11 (SWIL) Always Below 1 Ω
      D44-4 (INDS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
      D44-13 (INDW) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
      D44-36 (SWIL) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU