Inspection Procedure
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn ON the ignition switch, Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool tester main switch ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
- Check the relay operation while operating it with the hand-held tester.
Standard: Operating noise can be heard from the relay.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the C/OPN relay.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTORS - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E6-25 (FC) - E10-3 (E1) 9 to 14 V OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY, C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - C/OPN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E6-25 (FC) - J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 Below 1 Ω E6-25 (FC) or J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and ignition switch.
- Check the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the IGN fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 - I15-6 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 or I15-6 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump terminals.
Standard:
FUEL PUMP - RESISTANCE TABLETester Condition Condition Specified Condition 4 - 5 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 0.3 Ω - Check operation of the fuel pump.
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn ON and OFF the voltage on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See step 13 on REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump terminals.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 - F8-4 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 or F8-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard:
FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition F8-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump.
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check if there is pressure in the fuel inlet hose.
HINT:
The pipe has fuel pressure if the sound of flowing fuel can be heard.
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK RELAY OPERATION (C/OPN RELAY)
- When connecting between terminal FC of the E6 ECM connector and body ground, check relay operation.
Standard:
Noise can be heard from the C/OPN relay.
OK: Go to step 6
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT RELAY (C/OPN)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the C/OPN relay.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)NG: REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage of the E10 and E6 ECM connectors.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTORS - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E6-25 (FC) - E10-3 (E1) 9 to 14 V OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - C/OPN RELAY, C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH)
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - C/OPN RELAY - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E6-25 (FC) - J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 Below 1 Ω E6-25 (FC) or J/B C/OPN relay terminal 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and ignition switch.
- Check the IGN fuse.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room J/B.
- Check the resistance of the IGN fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the IGN fuse.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 - I15-6 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 1 or I15-6 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- Check the IGN fuse.
- Check the wire harness between the ECM and C/OPN relay.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump terminals.
Standard:
FUEL PUMP - RESISTANCE TABLETester Condition Condition Specified Condition 4 - 5 20°C (68°F) 0.2 to 0.3 Ω - Check operation of the fuel pump.
- Apply battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NOTE:- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turns ON and OFF the voltage on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See step 13 on REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the resistance of the fuel pump terminals.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP, FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump connector.
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room J/B.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 - F8-4 Below 1 Ω J/B C/OPN relay terminal 3 or F8-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Check the wire harness between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Disconnect the F8 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connector and body ground.
Standard:
FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition F8-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- Check the wire harness between the C/OPN relay and fuel pump connector.