Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs that are related to a different system are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
Hand-held tester:
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Enter ALL from DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / IACV MOTOR (IMRV motor).
- Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display IACV POSITION (IMRV position sensor).
- Check the voltage output of IACV POSITION while the IMRV motor is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using the hand-held tester.
Standard: The voltage output of IACV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the IMRV motor is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %).
HINT:
IACV MOTOR - OPERATION TABLEIACV MOTOR operation IACV POSITION (Normal) Suspect failure area - IACA circuit short
- VC circuit open
- VC and IACA circuit short-circuited
- IACA circuit open
- E2 circuit open
- Sensor malfunction
-100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left 100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - IMRV)
- Disconnect the I18 IMRV connector.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - IMRV - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition I18-1 (IACA) - E10-22 (IACA)
I18-3 (VC) - E10-18 (VC)
I18-2 (E2) - E10-28 (E2)Below 1 Ω I18-1 (IACA) or E10-22 (IACA) - Body ground
I18-3 (VC) or E10-18 (VC) - Body ground10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage of the E10 ECM connector.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E10-18 (VC) - E10-28 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE) )
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSY
Go to next step
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
HINT:
As running the engine to 3,000 rpm the IMRV usually fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned OFF under this condition, the IMRV fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON 20 seconds later.
- Read the DTC.
Result:
| Display (DTC output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again | A |
| No DTC output | B |
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE) )
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - IMRV)
- Disconnect the I18 IMRV connector.
- Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - IMRV - RESISTANCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition I18-1 (IACA) - E10-22 (IACA)
I18-3 (VC) - E10-18 (VC)
I18-2 (E2) - E10-28 (E2)Below 1 Ω I18-1 (IACA) or E10-22 (IACA) - Body ground
I18-3 (VC) or E10-18 (VC) - Body ground10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage of the E10 ECM connector.
Standard:
ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E10-18 (VC) - E10-28 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE) )
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSY
Go to next step
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
HINT:
As running the engine to 3,000 rpm the IMRV usually fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned OFF under this condition, the IMRV fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.
- Turn the ignition switch ON 20 seconds later.
- Read the DTC.
Result:
| Display (DTC output) | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again | A |
| No DTC output | B |
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE) )