Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool tester main switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature
Result:
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE RESULT TABLEDisplay Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the M1 MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (IAT SENSOR)
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E10 and E9 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NG: Go to next step
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E10 and E9 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK: Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM (See ECM (2AZ-FE) )
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)