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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Camry Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (SFI) (2AZ-FE) (PZEV) - Diagnostics >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Hand-held tester: 

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Enter ALL from DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / IACV MOTOR (IMRV motor).
    4. Scroll the data list by the up or down button to display IACV POSITION (IMRV position sensor).
    5. Check the voltage output of IACV POSITION while the IMRV motor is driven from full closed to full open (or from full open to full closed) using the hand-held tester.

      Standard: The voltage output of IACV POSITION remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while the IMRV motor is driven from -100 to 100 % (or from 100 to -100 %). 

    HINT:

    IACV MOTOR - OPERATION TABLE

    IACV MOTOR operation IACV POSITION (Normal) Suspect failure area
    • IACA circuit short
    • VC circuit open
    • VC and IACA circuit short-circuited
    • IACA circuit open
    • E2 circuit open
    • Sensor malfunction
    -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the next 2 columns on the left
    100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V

    OK: Go to step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - IMRV) 
    1. Disconnect the I18 IMRV connector.
    2. Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM And IMRV Connector Terminals
      G04389515Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

      Standard: 

    ECM - IMRV - RESISTANCE TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    I18-1 (IACA) - E10-22 (IACA)
    I18-3 (VC) - E10-18 (VC)
    I18-2 (E2) - E10-28 (E2)
    Below 1 Ω
    I18-1 (IACA) or E10-22 (IACA) - Body ground
    I18-3 (VC) or E10-18 (VC) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Check the voltage of the E10 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04389516Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

      Standard: 

    ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    E10-18 (VC) - E10-28 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE)  ) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSY 

    Go to next step 

  5. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

      HINT:

      As running the engine to 3,000 rpm the IMRV usually fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned OFF under this condition, the IMRV fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.

    5. Turn the ignition switch ON 20 seconds later.
    6. Read the DTC.

      Result: 

DTC OUTPUT RESULT TABLE

Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
No DTC output B

B: SYSTEM OK 

A: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on  ECM (2AZ-FE)  ) 

OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester): 

  1. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - IMRV) 
    1. Disconnect the I18 IMRV connector.
    2. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying ECM And IMRV Connector Terminals
      G04389517Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

      Standard: 

    ECM - IMRV - RESISTANCE TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    I18-1 (IACA) - E10-22 (IACA)
    I18-3 (VC) - E10-18 (VC)
    I18-2 (E2) - E10-28 (E2)
    Below 1 Ω
    I18-1 (IACA) or E10-22 (IACA) - Body ground
    I18-3 (VC) or E10-18 (VC) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Check the voltage of the E10 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      G04389518Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

      Standard: 

    ECM CONNECTOR - VOLTAGE TABLE

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    E10-18 (VC) - E10-28 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE)  ) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER VALVE ASSY 

    Go to next step 

  4. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Run the engine at more than 3,000 rpm.
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

      HINT:

      As running the engine to 3,000 rpm the IMRV usually fully opened. If the ignition switch is turned OFF under this condition, the IMRV fully closed and then becomes half-opening angle.

    5. Turn the ignition switch ON 20 seconds later.
    6. Read the DTC.

      Result: 

DTC OUTPUT RESULT TABLE

Display (DTC output) Proceed to
P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
No DTC output B

B: SYSTEM OK 

A: REPLACE ECM (See step 6 on ECM (2AZ-FE)  )