Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Set the tire pressure to the specified value.
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the tire pressure warning light.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to Does not blink A Comes on and goes off repeatedly at 0.5 second intervals B
B: Go to step 3
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23, C2124/24 and C2125/25 are all output A DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33, C2134/34 and C2135/35 are all output B DTC C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23, C2124/24 or C2125/25 is output C DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33, C2134/34 or C2135/35 is output D DTC is not output E
B: Go to step 19
C: Go to step 13
D: Go to step 13
E: END (Initial output was malfunction due to interference)
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH (MAIN POSITION)
OK:
Tire pressure warning select switch is set to "MAIN".
HINT:
If the tire pressure warning select switch is not set to "MAIN", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning select switch to "MAIN". Afterwards, perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the pressure of all tires and go to step 1.
NG: Go to step 1
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK TEST MODE DTC
- Check for test mode DTC (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to C2195/95 output A C2195/95 not output B
B: Go to step 9
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check for test mode DTC (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the T26 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the T30 and T31 antenna connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition T26-3 (ANTL) - T30-1 Below 1 Ω T26-2 (ANTR) - T31-1 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE OUTER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (TIRE PRESSURE ANTENNA)
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC is not output.
OK: END
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - SELECT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the T25 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the T28 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Specified Condition T25-7 (IDSW) - T28-2 Below 1 Ω T25-7 (IDSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T28-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
- Remove the select switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
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Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 1 - 2 MAIN 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 2nd Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC is not output.
NG: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
Standard pressure
TIRE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONSFront Rear Spare 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2 , 29 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi)
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Identify transmitter corresponding to DTC (see ERROR IN PRESENT WHILE IDENTIFYING TRANSMITTER ).
- INTERCHANGE TIRES
- Interchange tire "A" (with a defective tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly) with tire "B" (with a normal one).
HINT:
Perform this step if tire "A" (left front) is identified in step 14 above.
- Interchange tire "A" (with a defective tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly) with tire "B" (with a normal one).
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
Standard pressure
TIRE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONSFront Rear Spare 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2 , 29 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi)
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
- FORCED TRANSMISSION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Remove the valve core of tire "A", rapidly reduce the tire pressure, and perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID of the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.
- CHECK DTC AGAIN
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK:
DTC is not output.
HINT:
- If a DTC is output, replace the identified tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.
- Before installing a new tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly, read and write down its transmitter ID.
- Register the transmitter ID after replacement, and then set the tire pressure to the specified value.
NG: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- Check for DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH (2ND POSITION)
OK:
Tire pressure warning select switch is set to "2nd".
HINT:
If the tire pressure warning select switch is not set to "2nd", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to "2nd". Afterward, perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the pressure of all the tires (including the spare tire) and go to step 1.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to step 1