Inspection Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION (OVERDRIVE)
- Drive the vehicle after the engine warms up.
- Check that overdrive ON <-> OFF occurs by an operation of the O/D switch ON <-> OFF.
NO: GO TO ELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
YES: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (OD)
- Remove the cruise control ECU assembly with the connector still connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Disconnect the cruise control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure voltage between terminal 14 (OD) of harness side connector of cruise control ECU assembly and body ground.
OK: Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 5
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ECT)
- Connect the cruise control ECU assembly connector.
- Perform the test drive after engine warms up.
- Check voltage between terminal 6 (ECT) of cruise control ECU assembly connector and body ground when O/D switch is ON and OFF.
OK: 2ZZ-GE, 1ZZ-FE 4WD
TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ECT) (2ZZ-GE, 1ZZ-FE 4WD)O/D Switch Position Voltage ON 8 to 16 V OFF Below 0.5 V 1ZZ-FE FF
TERMINAL VOLTAGE (ECT) (1ZZ-FE FF)O/D Switch Position Voltage ON Below 0.5 V OFF 8 to 16 V
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECT SOLENOID)
- Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between cruise control ECU assembly and electronically controlled transmission solenoid (See HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Check for open and short circuit in harness and connector between cruise control ECU assembly and ECM (See HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT ECU CONTROLLED SYSTEMS ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY