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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (1ZZ-FE) - SFI System (For 4WD) - DTC P0010 Through P0171 >> DTC P0133 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensors and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage output of the HO2 sensors (O2S B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard voltage 

TESTER DISPLAY (SENSOR) INJECTION VOLUME

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) +25 % Rich More than 0.5
O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4
O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) +25 % Rich More than 0.5
O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The front HO2 sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the rear HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
FRONT/REAR HO2 SENSOR (SENSOR 1, SENSOR 2) OUTPUT VOLTAGE

Case Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
Case 1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04460204Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04460205Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460206Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Front HO2 sensor
  • Front HO2 sensor heater
  • Front Ho2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04460208Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04460209Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 0.5 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04460212Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04460213Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Case 4 Injection volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G04460214Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G04460215Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04460216Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G04460217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: If the vehicle is short of fuel, the air? fuel ratio becomes lean and HO2 sensor DTCs are recorded, and the ECM illuminates the MIL.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0133) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read DTCs.
    6. If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0133 A
      P0133 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0133 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO  DTC CHART 

    A : Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR DURING IDLING) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S1.
    6. Warm up the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    7. Read the voltage output of the front HO2 sensor displayed on the tester, while the engine is idling.
    8. If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.

      Standard: Fluctuates between less than 0.35 V and more than 0.45 V, and period t must last for less than 0.6 seconds (refer to table below). 

      Fig 1: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage Output Graph
      G04460218Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to step   9 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the H5 HO2 sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the HO2 sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (1 OF 3)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (1) - +B (2) Between 5 and 10 at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - E1 (4) 10 k or higher
    3. Reconnect the HO2 sensor connector.

    NG : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Inspecting Heated Oxygen Sensor (Heater Resistance)
    G04460219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. INSPECT EFI RELAY 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Check the EFI relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (2 OF 3)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      3 - 5 10 k or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1
      (When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG : REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting EFI Relay
    G04460220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H5 HO2 sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the H5 HO2 sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (3 OF 3)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (H5-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    6. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (H5-1) - HT1A (E4-6) Below 1
      OX (H5-3) - OX1A (E4-22) Below 1
      E1 (H5-4) - Body ground Below 1

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      HT (H5-1) or HT1A (E4-6) - Body ground 10 k or higher
      OX (H5-3) or OX1A (E4-22) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the HO2 sensor connector.
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Heated Oxygen Sensor - ECM)
      G04460221Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 5: Sensor 1 System Diagram
      G04460222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK : No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor) (See INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 

    OK : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

  9. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0133) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool.
    2. If using an intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    3. If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0133 A
      No output B

    B : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR