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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> Matrix Base, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 9 (Engine Control System (2ZZ-GE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Air Flow Meter Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air / fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.
    6. If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B: Go to step   6 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    Fig 1: Identifying M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
    G04460570Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the E3 ECM connector.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      VG (E3-30) - EVG (E3-29) Engine idling Between 0.5 V and 3.0 V

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of E3 ECM Connector
    G04460571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E3-30) Below 1
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (E3-29) Below 1

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E3-30) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter And ECM Connector
    G04460572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (M1-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying MAF Meter Connector And EFI Relay Terminals
    G04460573Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      EVG (E3-29) - Body ground Below 1

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 5: Identifying Terminal EVG Of ECM Connector
    G04460574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) - VG (E3-30) Below 1
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (E3-29) Below 1

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION (FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (M1-3) or VG (E3-30) - Body ground 10 k or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying M1 MAF Meter And E3 ECM Connector Terminals
    G04460575Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER