Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the "A/F CONTROL" function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The "A/F CONTROL" function can help to determine whether the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensors and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the "A/F CONTROL" operation using an intelligent tester.
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the "A/F CONTROL" operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage output of the HO2 sensors (O2S B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The "A/F CONTROL" operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volumes | Status | Voltages |
|---|---|---|---|
| O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) | +25 % | Rich | More than 0.5 |
| O2S B1S1 (Front HO2 Sensor) | -12.5 % | Lean | Less than 0.4 |
| O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) | +25 % | Rich | More than 0.5 |
| O2S B1S2 (Rear HO2 Sensor) | -12.5 % | Lean | Less than 0.4 |
| Case | Front HO2 Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | Rear HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Case 1 | Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
- | ||
| Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V |
Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V |
||||
| Case 2 | Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
|
||
| Output Voltage Almost no reaction |
Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V |
||||
| Case 3 | Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
|
||
| Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V |
Output Voltage Almost no reaction |
||||
| Case 4 | Injection volume +25 % -12.5% |
Injection Volume +25% -12.5% |
|
||
| Output Voltage Almost no reaction |
Output Voltage Almost no reaction |
||||
- Following A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the front and rear HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1S2 and OS2 B1B2, and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air / fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- A high HO2 sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A low HO2 sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0134)
- Connect an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 A P0134 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0134 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester or scan tool ON.
- Start the engine.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S1 and ENGINE SPD.
- Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches more than 75°C (169°F).
- Rev the engine up to 4,000 rpm, 3 times using the accelerator pedal.
- Read the output voltage of the front HO2 sensor displayed on the tester, when the engine speed is suddenly increased.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.
Standard: HO2 sensor voltage output indicates 0.45 V or more (rich signal) at least once.
OK: Go to step 12
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTION)
- Check connection of PCV hose.
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check connection of PCV hose.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the H5 HO2 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the HO2 sensor connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (1 OF 2)Tester Connections Tester Connections HT (H5-2) - +B (H5-1) Between 5 and 10 at 20°C (68°F) HT (H5-2) - E (H5-3) 10 k or higher - Reconnect the HO2 sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI relay resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (2 OF 2)Tester Connections Tester Connections 3 - 5 10 k or higher 3 - 5 Below 1
(When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the H5 HO2 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR SHORT) (1 OF 2)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (H5-2) - HT1A (E4-6) Below 1 OX (H5-4) - OX1A (E4-22) Below 1 Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (FOR SHORT) (2 OF 2)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (H5-2) or HT1A (E4-6) - Body ground 10 k or higher OX (H5-4) or OX1A (E4-22) - Body ground 10 k or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the HO2 sensor connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (MISFIRE OCCURS)
- Check whether misfire occurs by monitoring DTC and DATA List
NG: GO TO TROUBLESHOOTING FOR MISFIRE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector assembly (injection and volume) (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Perform confirmation driving pattern (See READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN ).
NEXT
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0134)
- Read DTCs using the intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool.
- If using an intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- If using an OBD II scan tool, refer to the instruction information.
Result
DTC OUTPUT RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to No output A P0134 B
B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to Next Step
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL