Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
Skid control ECU
MEASUREMENT ITEMItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD SEN FR FR speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - SPD SEN FL FL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - OK : There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG : Go to step 5
OK
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front speed sensor.
Skid control ECU
MEASUREMENT ITEMItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note WHEEL SPD FR Wheel speed sensor (FR) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer WHEEL SPD FL Wheel speed sensor (FL) reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer OK : There is almost no difference from the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +-10% in the speedometer indication.
NG : Go to step 4
OK
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the front speed sensor.
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK : A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG : Go to step 6
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensors.
Standard resistance:
for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2 (FL+) - 1 (FL-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ 1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2 (FR+) - 1 (FR-) 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ 1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see DTC C0200/31 FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH CIRCUIT; DTC C0205/32 FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH CIRCUIT; DTC C1271/71 LOW OUTPUT SIGNAL OF FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (TEST MODE DTC); DTC C1272/72 LOW OUTPUT SIGNAL OF FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (TEST MODE DTC) ).
NG : REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the S7 and S10 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A3 and A4 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A3-1 (FL-) - S10-22 (FL-) Below 1 Ω A3-2 (FL+) - S10-28 (FL+) Below 1 Ω A3-2 (FL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A3-1 (FL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-1 (FR-) - S7-22 (FR-) Below 1 Ω A4-2 (FR+) - S7-32 (FR+) Below 1 Ω A4-2 (FR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A4-1 (FR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals FR+ and FR-, or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK : A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG : Go to step 7
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK : The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and front steering knuckle.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see DTC C0200/31 FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH CIRCUIT; DTC C0205/32 FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH CIRCUIT; DTC C1271/71 LOW OUTPUT SIGNAL OF FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (TEST MODE DTC); DTC C1272/72 LOW OUTPUT SIGNAL OF FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (TEST MODE DTC) ).
NG : REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the speed sensor installation.