Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (ABS NO. 1 RELAY, ABS NO. 2 RELAY)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST for the proper functioning of the ABS NO. 1 and ABS NO. 2 relays.
Skid control ECU
ACTIVE TESTItem Test Details Diagnostic Note MAIN RELAY 2 Turns MAIN RELAY 1 ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard MAIN RELAY 1 Turns MAIN RELAY 2 ON / OFF Operation of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard OK : Operation sound of ABS NO. 1 relay and ABS NO. 2 relay should be heard.
NG : Go to step 3
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Select the ACTIVE TEST for the proper functioning of the ABS NO. 1 and ABS NO. 2 relays.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (BS1, BS2 VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S7-3 (BS1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S10-7 (BS2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2)
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 and ABS MAIN2 fuses from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
NG : CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESS AND CONNECTOR CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY (Marking: ABS NO. 1, ABS NO. 2)
- Remove the ABS NO. 1 and ABS NO. 2 relays from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance of the relays.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2
NG : REPLACE RELAY
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (+BI1, +BI2 VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S8-3 (+BI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S9-5 (+BI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (+BO1, +BO2, R1+, R2+ VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S7-2 (R1+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S8-5 (+BO1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S9-4 (+BO2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S10-17 (R2+) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (BS1, BS2 VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from behind the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S7-3 (BS1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V S10-7 (BS2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Measure the voltage of the connectors.