Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Select the following menu items: BODY / BODY ECU / DTC.
- Result DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to B2321 A No DTC output B
B: SYSTEM IS OK
A: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COMMUNICATION D DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: BODY / BODY ECU / DATA LIST / COM D-DOOR MTR.
- Read the indication displayed on the tester.
Main body ECU
MAIN BODY ECU CHECKItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition COM D-DOOR MTR Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU / OK or Stop OK: Connection
Stop: No connectionOK: OK is displayed on the intelligent tester screen.
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
- Disconnect the E15 junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H4-9 (LIN) - E15-23 (LIN2) Below 1 Ω H4-9 (LIN) or E15-23 (LIN2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN / VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Check whether DTC B2321 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK: No DTC is output.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)