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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

      OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    OK: Go to step   8 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel Junction Block (J/B) and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Ignition Switch Conditions Specified Conditions
      IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V
      IF-4 - Body ground
      IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V
      IF-4 - Body ground
      Fig 1: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly (C/OPN Relay Input Voltage)
      G04484065Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step   4 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - INTEGRATION RELAY, IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩor higher
      IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩor higher
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel J/B - Integration Relay, IG2 Relay)
      G04484066Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO  ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5)
      Fig 3: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly (C/OPN Relay)
      G04484067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is not through IGN fuse.

    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector (see Fig 4).
    2. Disconnect the IE connector from instrument panel junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) - A9-7 (FC) Below 1Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel J/B - ECM)
      G04484068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the instrument panel junction block assembly and the fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) - S1-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR SHORT)

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) or S1-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
      1. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION - SPECIFIED CONDITIONS (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      S1-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (C/OPN Relay - Fuel Pump - Body Ground)
      G04484069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

        Standard resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C(68°F) 

    2. Inspect fuel pump operation.
      1. Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
          Fig 6: Fuel Pump Front View
          G04484070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        • Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

    IGNITION SWITCH POSITION

    Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
    ON OFF
    START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  9. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.

      Standard: Values are displayed continuously. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK: REPLACE ECM