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Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 (Engine Control System (2GR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT REFERENCE

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*1) C

      HINT:

      *1: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.

    B: Go to step   6 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-3 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying B1 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
      G04484223Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Output voltage inspection.
      1. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      2. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      3. Measure the voltage.

        Standard voltage 

        CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
        Fig 2: Inspecting Mass Air Flow Meter
        G04484224Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-72 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-73 (E2G) Below 1 Ω
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-72 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying B1 MAF Meter & B30 ECM Connector Terminals
      G04484225Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Check the EFI NO. 1 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-3 (+B) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω
      B1-3 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying B1 MAF Meter & Engine Room Relay Box Connector Terminals
      G04484226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying B1 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      G04484227Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-5 (VG) - B30-72 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      B1-4 (E2G) - B30-73 (E2G) Below 1 Ω
      B1-5 (VG) or B30-72 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 6: Identifying B1 MAF & B30 ECM Connector Terminals
      G04484228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM