LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2006 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B: Go to step   6 

    C: Go to step   3 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      G04484232Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) - B30-71 (THA) Below 1 Ω
      B1-2 (E2) - B30-74 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying B1 MAF & B30 ECM Connector Terminals
      G04484233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting B1 MAF meter connector
      G04484234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP. 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      CONNECTOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE REFERENCE AND CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B1-1 (THA) or B30-71 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying B1 MAF Meter & B30 ECM Connector Terminals
      G04484235Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM