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Conditioning For Sensor Testing

HINT:

Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms of the A/F and HO2 sensors. This is in order to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain the appropriate inspection results.

Fig 1: Engine Speed Graph
G04506756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF, until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
  3. Run the engine at engine speed of between 2,500 rpm and 3,000 rpm for at least 3 minutes.
  4. While running the engine at 3,000 rpm for 2 seconds and 2,000 rpm for 2 seconds, check the waveforms of the A/F and HO2 sensors using the tester.

    HINT:

    • If either of voltage outputs of the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) or Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensors does not fluctuate, or either of the sensors makes a noise, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
    • If the voltage outputs of both the sensors remain lean or rich, the air fuel ratio may be extremely lean or rich. In such cases, perform the following A/F CONTROL using the intelligent tester.
    • If the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) has deteriorated, the HO2 sensor (located behind the TWC) voltage output fluctuates up and down frequently, even under normal driving conditions (active air fuel ratio control is not performed).
Fig 2: Identifying A/F Sensor Output Voltage Waveform
G04506757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  1. A/F CONTROL 

    HINT:

    Intelligent tester only:

    Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

    The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases in the fuel injection volume.

    Standard: 

    TESTER DISPLAY AND INJECTION VOLUME

    Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
    AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
    AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35
    O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55
    O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1)/HO2 SENSOR (SENSOR 2) OUTPUT VOLTAGE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506759Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04506760Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04506761Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
G04506764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04506765Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506766Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04506768Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
G04506769Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506770Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04506771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
G04506772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost
no reaction
G04506773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard: 

      TESTER DISPLAY AND INJECTION VOLUME

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result: 

      RESULT

      Status AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensor Conditions Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction May occur
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      C
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio lean -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      A

      Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor (AFS) output voltage is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP. 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE FRONT AND REAR THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER IN BANK A WHERE MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED