Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).
OK:
MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 INTAKE SIDE)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 1 INTAKE SIDE)
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE)
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE)
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE)
B: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B45-23 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A24-26 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A24-27 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor connectors.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM