LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Infotainment >> Navigation System >> Navigation System >> Display Signal Circuit between Navigation ECU and Multi-display >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY) 
    1. Disconnect the navigation ECU connector L17 and multi-display connector E8.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying Navigation ECU Connector L17 And Multi-Display Connector E8
      G05006462Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      NAVIGATION ECU - MULTI-DISPLAY

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      R - R Always Below 1 Ω
      G - G Always Below 1 Ω
      B - B Always Below 1 Ω
      SYNC - SYNC Always Below 1 Ω
      VR - VR Always Below 1 Ω
      VG-VG Always Below 1 Ω
      R - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      G - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      B - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      SYNC - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      VR - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher
      VG - Body ground Always 10 Ω or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT NAVIGATION ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the navigation ECU connector M17.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Navigation ECU Connector E8
      G05006463Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the waveform according to the table below.

      Standard 

      NAVIGATION ECU (OUTPUT SIGNAL)

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      R - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      G - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      B - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.
      SYNC - Body ground Navigation display is ON. A waveform synchronized with display signals is output.

      HINT:

      • If SYNC signals are not being input to the multi-display due to an open circuit or other causes, the green initial screen may seem pinkish-green.
      • The waveform pattern may differ from those shown in the illustrations below due to differences in oscilloscope settings. A normal navigation ECU operating condition can be determined if arty waveform is output.
      1. Oscilloscope wave
        OSCILLOSCOPE WAVE REFERENCE (SYNC - BODY GROUND)

        Terminals SYNC - Body ground
        Setting 500 mV/DIV 10 sμ/DIV
        Condition Navigation display is on.
        Fig 3: Identifying Oscilloscope Waveform
        G05006464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2. Oscilloscope wave
        OSCILLOSCOPE WAVE REFERENCE (R, G, B - BODY GROUND)

        Terminals R, G, B - Body ground
        Setting 200 mV/DIV 10 sμ/DIV
        Condition Navigation display is on.
        Fig 4: Identifying Oscilloscope Waveform
        G05006465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE NAVIGATION ECU 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE