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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0604 - P2A03 >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/ F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Standard voltage 

FUEL INJECTION VOLUME CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G04996442Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
G04996443Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
-
2
G04996444Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
G04996445Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
3
G04996446Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
G04996447Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
4
G04996448Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
G04996449Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance: 

      Bank 1 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Bank 2 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    Fig 1: Identifying A/F Sensor Connector Terminals
    G04996233Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (A/F SENSOR RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block.
    2. Measure the A/F sensor relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      1F-1 - 1C-6 10 kΩ or higher
      1F-1 - 1C-6 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1D-5 and 1H-2)
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    Fig 2: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
    G04996234Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B32-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (B26-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (B32-1) - HA1A (B46-2) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (B32-3) - A1A+ (B46-22) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (B32-4) - A1A- (B46-30) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (B26-1) - HA2A (B46-1) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (B26-3) - A2A+ (B46-23) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (B26-4) - A2A- (B46-31) Below 1 Ω

      Check for short 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A (B32-1) or HA1A (B46-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A (B32-3) or A1A+ (B46-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (B32-4) or A1A- (B46-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (B26-1) or HA2A (B46-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (B26-3) or A2A+ (B46-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (B26-4) or A2A- (B46-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    Fig 3: Identifying A/F Sensor And ECM Connector Terminals
    G04996301Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    Fig 4: Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control System Diagram (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    G04996232Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  7. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  8. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (REFER TO DTC P0171 PROCEDURE)

    A: END