Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to see the under surface of seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not fall down. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat only as necessary.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR (2006/03-2006/10) ).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go To Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THEN GO TO STEP 1
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the passenger seat type.
Result:
- for Manual seat
- for Power seat
B: Go to STEP 13
A: Go To Next Step
- Check the passenger seat type.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO B+)
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V O4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (OPEN)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - O4-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - O4-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition O4-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher O4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR (2006/03-2006/10)
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go To Next Step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL (2006/03-2006/10)
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR (2006/03-2006/10)
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition T10-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V T10-4(FSR-)-Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: Go to STEP 22
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSP+) and 13 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition T10-8(FSR+)-T10-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: Go to STEP 23
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition T10-8(FSR+)-T10-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: Go to STEP 24
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition T10-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher T10-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: Go to STEP 25
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go To Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
- RECHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR (2006/03-2006/10)
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM )
NG: Go To Next Step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL (2006/03-2006/10)
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "zero point calibration" (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: "COMPLETED" is displayed.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- Using the intelligent tester, perform "sensitivity check" (See INITIALIZATION
).
- RECHECK DTC
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR (2006/03-2006/10)
).
OK: DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG: REPLACE CENTER AIR BAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (TO B+)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition OT1-1(FSR+)-Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1V OT1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (OPEN)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition OT1-1(FSR+)-OT1-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (SHORT)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition OT1-1(FSR+)-OT1-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE NO. 2 (TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE .
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition OT1-1(FSR+)-Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher OT1-4 (FSR-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or Higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE NO. 2
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH