Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If troubleshooting (wire harness inspection) is difficult to perform, remove the front passenger seat installation bolts to see the under surface of the seat cushion.
- In the above case, hold the seat so that it does not tip over. Holding the seat for a long period of time may cause a problem, such as seat rail deformation. Hold the seat up only for as long as necessary.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V Q5-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V Q5-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR OPEN)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect Q7-1 (SVC2) and Q7-3 (SGD2), and connect Q7-2 (SIG2) and Q7-3 (SGD2) of connector C.NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω Q5-12 (SVC2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (FOR SHORT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-12 (SVC2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-12 (SVC2) Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (TO GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the resistance.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL
).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: COMPLETED is displayed.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range: -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go TO NEXT STEP
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: END
NG: Go TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION
).
OK: COMPLETED is displayed.
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range: -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NEXT: END
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION
).