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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1781: Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH Circuit Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    5. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      OK: DTC B1781 is not output. 

      HINT:

      Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.

      OK: The connectors are properly connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (TO B+) 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
      Fig 1: Identifying Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH & No. 1 Seat Wire (To B+)
      G05113186Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V
      Q5-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V
      Q5-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Ignition switch on Below 1 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR OPEN) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH & No. 1 Seat Wire (For Open)
    G05113187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Using a service wire, connect Q7-1 (SVC2) and Q7-3 (SGD2), and connect Q7-2 (SIG2) and Q7-3 (SGD2) of connector C.
      NOTE: Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q5-12 (SVC2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  5. CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (FOR SHORT) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH & No. 1 Seat Wire (For Short)
    G05113188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-12 (SVC2) - Q5-2 (SGD2) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-8 (SIG2) - Q5-12 (SVC2) Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  6. CHECK NO.1 SEAT WIRE (TO GROUND) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH & No. 1 Seat Wire (To Ground)
    G05113188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-2 (SGD2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-8 (SIG2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-12 (SVC2) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE NO.1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    7. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      OK: DTC B1781 is not output. 

      HINT:

      Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  8. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU (See REMOVAL  ).

      HINT:

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.

  9. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION  ).

      OK: COMPLETED is displayed. 

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  10. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION  ).
      1. Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
      2. Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.

        Standard range: -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb) 

      3. Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
      4. Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.

        Standard range: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

        HINT:

        When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).

    NG:  Go to step  12

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  11. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    3. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    6. Check the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      OK: DTC B1781 is not output. 

      HINT:

      Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK: END 

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  12. REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the front seat assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).
  13. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (See INITIALIZATION  ).

      OK: COMPLETED is displayed. 

  14. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (See INITIALIZATION  ).
      1. Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
      2. Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.

        Standard range: -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb) 

      3. Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
      4. Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.

        Standard range: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb) 

        HINT:

        When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).

    NEXT: END